Passport & Visa

Passport & Visa Information

Visa

Apply now and get your Thailand Online Visa – Click Here .

Citizens holding a passport (valid for at least 6 months at time of departure from Thailand) from Australia, USA, UK and Canada may stay a maximum of 30 days without a visa. All other passport holders should seek information from their local Thai Embassy or Consulate.

NOTE- Visitors wishing to travel to Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos or Myanmar will require a visa to enter these countries. Please advise us when making your booking and allow sufficient time to avoid disappointment or delays to your travel.

Passports

Your passport is a valuable document and should be secured at all times. Please note you are required to present your passport on arrival at your hotel and for all domestic air travel within Thailand. If your passport is lost or stolen, you must notify your consulate or embassy immediately. Under certain circumstances you may be asked to produce your passport to officials at anytime, however this is not common practice.

All visitors require valid passports for the duration of their stay; visitors require have a passport with at least a validity of 6 months and one completely blank visa page remaining.,,Visas are not required if you are staying less than 30 days, your purpose of visit is tourism and are a national of one of 41 designated countries, including Australia, European Union countries, Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Japan, and the United States.

Transit visas are issued for a 30 day period, for longer stays; you must obtain a 60-day tourist visa from the Thai embassy in your homeland before your arrival, and the tourist visa can be renewed while in the country. Tourist visas valid for up to 60 days are issued by Thai Embassies abroad. For multiple entries you can get permits for up to four entries, these are valid altogether for 90 days.,,The use of private “visa extension services” is illegal, a number of foreigners are arrested each year when their visas and entry stamps obtained through these illegal services are discovered. As advice: don’t let your passport travel without you.,,The 60-day tourist visa can be extended for 30 days, subsequently another 14 days and then again additionally 7 days. The 30-days visa-free residence-permit can only be extended in medical case for a maximum of 7-10 days. For visa extensions dress properly, bring along a passport-picture and 500 Bath approximately.

A quickest way of extending your stay in Thailand is make the proverbial “visa-run” over border-points with Myanmar, Laos, Cambodia or Malaysia and apply for another tourist visa at the local embassy.

Department of Consular Affairs

Visas and Travel Documents Division

Address: 123 Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok 10210

Telephone (662) 981-7171 ext. 3201-2, 3204-5 or direct line 575-1062-4,Fax: (662) 575-1066

The Immigration Division of the Royal Thai Police Department

Address: 507 Soi Suan Phu (off Sathorn Tai Rd. South of Silom area and Sala Daeng BTS station)

Telephone: 02287-3101

Do not overstay in Thailand!

The maximum overstay fine in Thailand is 20,000 baht (approx US$450). Foreign children are subject to fines for overstaying in Thailand only when over the age of seven.,,You can pay your overstay fine at the airport, but if you are caught by Immigration before you reach the airport, you could be jailed and deported until you can pay your fine and show a one way ticket back to your home country.,,If you overstay by one day, there is no charge but only at the airport. Land borders charge for even the first day’s overstay. After that the fine is 500B per day.,,Paying the fine is simple.

When going through Immigration, they will notice the overstay and take you to a desk to pay, it should take about 5 minutes in all. Fines can also often be paid in advance at any Immigration bureau. You will not be jailed it you voluntarily clear up your overstay.

Warning – Note that overstaying is technically breaking the law and while there is little problem if you ‘surrender’ yourself to Immigration at the airport, it can be a very different story if you are stopped by the police beforehand for whatever reason and are found to have overstayed – no matter for how long. This may well lead to you being detained in an Immigration Detention Center for a few days while your case is processed. Needless to say, this is an experience you can do without, as conditions inside have been described by Amnesty International as ‘cruel and degrading’ and ‘seriously overcrowded’.

Though the chances of ending up in this situation are very small, you would be advised to not overstay your visa if at all possible. If you do overstay for any reason, obviously you should steer well clear of any kind of activities that might attract the attention of the authorities.,,,Applying for an extension of a tourist visa,,Thursday, 02 April 2009

Applying for an extension of a tourist visa,,Duration of first permit :,,Upon entering the country, as warranted by a tourist visa, permission will be granted for 60 days.

Duration of extension :

Normally, if the applicant wants to continue touring the country, an extension may be granted for not more than 30 days unless there are extenuating circumstances that would entitle the alien to a one year extension. Fee 1,900 baht.,,Additional extension:

Normally, the Immigration will extend your Tourist visa once again following the initial 30 day extension for an additional 7 days. Fee 1,900 baht.,,Note:,,Note that nationals of Bangladesh, China, India, Iran, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri-Lanka, Togo and Uganda may only extend for a further seven days.